Diagnostic and Treatment Opportunities and Limitations in Care of Patients with Primary Imunodeficiencies in Romania and Moldavia, , Iaşi, Romania, 12-13 October 2007

Friday, 12.10.2007

12:00: Welcome reception - The Hall Of The “Sf. Maria” Children Emergency Hospital, Iasi)

Continuing medical education course

13:00: Primary and secondary immunodeficiencies
Aurica Rugină, Clinica II Pediatrie, UMF „Gr. T. Popa” , Iaşi

14:00: Intravenous immunoglobulin therapy in pediatric patients
Constantin Ailioaie, Clinica II Pediatrie, UMF „Gr. T. Popa”, Iaşi

15:00: Update on monoclonal antibodies therapy
Aurica Rugină, Clinica II Pediatrie, UMF „Gr. T. Popa” , Iaşi

16:00: Symbicort symposium

17:00: Immunotherapy in autoimmune diseases
Stela Goţia, Clinica II Pediatrie, UMF „Gr. T. Popa” , Iaşi

18:00: Vaccination in special situations
Evelina Moraru, Clinica II Pediatrie, UMF „Gr. T. Popa”

19:00: The opening of the meeting and cocktail – “Majestic” restaurant

 

Saturday, 13.10.2007

8:30-11:30: Review reports

8:30: The regulatory T cells: the implications of deficiency in the pathogenesis of the autoimmune diseases
Stela Goţia, Clinica II Pediatrie, UMF „Gr. T. Popa”, Iaşi

9:00: Update on primary immunodeficiences
Gherghina I, UMF „Carol Davila”, Bucureşti

9:30: Sarcoidosis – immunological disorders
Georgeta Siniţchi, Liliana Vereş, Setalia Osapov, UMF „Gr. T. Popa”, Iaşi

10:00: Hereditary angioedem – a relatively well-defined primary immunodeficiency
Moldovan D, Enikő Mihály, UMF Tg. Mureş

10:30: Primary immunodeficiencies and digestive diseases
Evelina Moraru, Clinica II Pediatrie, UMF „Gr. T. Popa”, Iaşi

11:00: Adverse reactions to intravenous immunoglobulines therapy
N Iagăru, A.V. Cochino, UMF „Carol Davila”, Bucureşti

11:30-12:00: Coffee Break

12:00: Clinical and molecular forms of X-linked lymphoproliferative disease
Laszlo Marodi, Department of Infectious and Pediatric Immunology University of Debrecen Medical and Health Science Center, Ungaria

12:30: Immune disorders in common pediatric diseases
Liudmila Cerempei, O Schiţco, N Romanov, I Cucoş, E Robu, Catedra Pediatrie FPM, USMF “ N Testimitianu” Chişinău

13:00: Therapy problems in primary immunodeficiencies
Ingrid Miron, Silvia Dumitraş, Doina Georgescu, Elena Maxim, Antonela Iancu, O. Brumariu, Clinica IV Pediatrie, UMF “Gr T Popa” , Iaşi

13:30: Schimke immunoosseous spondyloepiphyseal dysplasia
O. Brumariu, Codruţa Iliescu Haliţchi, Florentina Cucer, Mihaela Munteanu, Cristina Rusu, Clinica IV Pediatrie, UMF „Gr. T. Popa” , Iaşi

14:00-15:00: Lunch

15:00: Severe neurogenerative disease in Wiskott Aldrich syndrome
N. Iagăru, A. V. Cochino, UMF „Carol Davila” , Bucureşti

15:15: The role of laser biostimulation in the immunodeficiency of the child with chronic arthritis
Constantin Ailioaie, Clinica II Pediatrie, UMF „Gr. T. Popa” , Iaşi

15:30: EUROPIDNAS (European Primary Immunodeficiency Program for Newly Associated States) report

15:45: Update of the National Primary Immunodeficiency Registry in Romania
Margit Şerban, UMF “Victor Babeş” Timişoara

16:00: GSK symposium

17:00: Discussion. Conclusions